|
Market Pulse
Austin TX 2026 Average Home Prices in Austin’s Most Popular Neighborhoods — 2026 Data Q1 2026 closed-sale data from the Austin Board of Realtors shows a wide spread. In fact, median home prices range from $450K in outer ZIP codes to $2.6M in Westlake Hills. Here is the complete neighborhood-by-neighborhood breakdown.
Tammy DavisonREALTOR® · Published · Updated
What are the average home prices in Austin’s most popular neighborhoods in 2026? Average home prices in Austin’s most popular neighborhoods in 2026 vary enormously by location and school district. Based on Q1 2026 closed-sale data from the Austin Board of Realtors and Austin-area MLS, here are the medians. At the top, Westlake Hills sits near $2.6M (Eanes ISD, 15 DOM), followed by Tarrytown at $1.5M–$2.5M (Austin ISD/Casis Elementary, 40–65 DOM). Next come Barton Hills (~$1.4M+, 40 DOM), Northwest Hills (~$1.04M, 60 DOM), and Zilker (~$850K–$1.4M, 72 DOM). Meanwhile, Hyde Park is ~$700K (80 DOM) and East Austin/Cherrywood is $619K–$645K (68–72 DOM). Finally, South Austin 78745 is ~$484K (62 DOM) and 78748 is ~$458K (75+ DOM), all in Austin ISD. The citywide median is approximately $530K–$565K.
In other words, the question ‘what are home prices in Austin’ is almost impossible to answer accurately with a single number. Here is the neighborhood-level data that actually drives buying and selling decisions. The most important variable in Austin neighborhood pricing: school districtAs a result, the price difference between Eanes ISD and Austin ISD is measurable and consistent across market cycles. Westlake Hills has a $2.6M median, while Northwest Hills has a $1.04M median, and both are 10–15 minutes from downtown. Therefore, the gap reflects the Eanes ISD premium. Similarly, within Austin ISD, the Casis Elementary zone in Tarrytown commands a measurable premium over comparable homes in non-Casis zones. Always verify school assignments by specific address through the district boundary tool before comparing prices across neighborhoods, because two homes one block apart can have different school assignments and meaningfully different market values. Austin neighborhoods by price band — 2026Under $500K: Windsor Park (~$520K), South Austin 78748 (~$458K), South Austin 78745 (~$484K), Oak Hill 78736 (~$450K), East Austin 78723 (~$450K). $500K–$750K: East Austin 78702 (~$633K), Cherrywood 78722 (~$619K), Hyde Park (~$700K), Circle C Ranch (~$596K). $750K–$1.2M: Zilker (~$850K–1.4M), Northwest Hills (~$1.04M), Brentwood/Allandale (~$808K). $1.2M+: Tarrytown ($1.5M–2.5M), Barton Creek (~$855K–1.5M+), Barton Hills (~$1.4M+), Westlake Hills (~$2.6M). Of course, data reflects Q1 2026 closed sales; prices shift quarterly. Why Zillow estimates are unreliable for Austin neighborhood pricingAlso, Texas is a non-disclosure state — sale prices are not required to be recorded in public records. Zillow’s Zestimate for Austin homes has a median error rate of 5–8% for off-market homes, and the algorithm cannot see inside the home, value lot-specific premiums (Greenbelt access, downtown views), or account for the school assignment differences that drive meaningful price variations within the same neighborhood. For accurate pricing in any Austin neighborhood, the source is MLS comparable closed sales data from an agent with active transaction history in that specific area. The neighborhoods showing the biggest price corrections since the 2022 peakFor example, South Austin 78745 shows approximately −13% year-over-year decline as of 2026 — the steepest in the city’s core neighborhoods. East Austin 78723 is down approximately −9% YoY. South Austin 78748 is down −8.2% YoY. In short, these corrections reflect the market recalibrating from 2021–2022 peak pricing. By contrast, Westlake Hills (down only 3.2% YoY) and Barton Hills (down 2.6% in 78704) have held value better due to supply constraints and durable lifestyle demand. Frequently asked questionsOverall, Austin neighborhood home prices in 2026 span $450K to $2.6M+ depending on school district, lifestyle factors, and location. The neighborhoods that have held value best through the correction — Westlake Hills, Barton Hills, Northwest Hills — share supply constraints and durable demand drivers. The neighborhoods with the steepest corrections — 78745, 78723, 78748 — are recalibrating from 2022 peak pricing to levels where buyers find genuine value. Understanding which neighborhood you are comparing, and what school district serves the specific address, is the analysis that makes Austin neighborhood price data useful. For current figures, see the Unlock MLS September 2026 housing report, which put the Austin median near $571K. In Austin, the neighborhood average is a starting point — the specific address, school zone, and lot characteristics determine what your home is actually worth. Work with Tammy Davison in Austin TXPlatinum Top 500 REALTOR® 2021–2024. Diamond Club $10M+ 2021–2024. Top Agent Network Austin Top 1%. Serving buyers and sellers across Austin TX and the luxury suburbs. Tammy Davison — REALTOR® | Realty Austin | Compass RE Texas
Platinum Top 500 2021–2024 · Diamond Club $10M+ · Top Agent Network Austin Top 1% 512.888.8161 · [email protected] |
Platinum Top 500 ’21–’24 · Diamond Club $10M+ · Top 1%
|
Similarly, you may find 6 Austin Neighborhoods Where $1.5M Buys the Most Home in 2026 and How Much Is My Barton Hills Neighborhood Austin TX Home Worth in 2026? helpful.
For more on this topic, see Austin Texas Home Prices by Neighborhood 2026 — Real Data and Austin Texas Home Prices by Neighborhood — 2026 Comparison.
