Follow Us

Main Content

Downtown Austin TX Condo Prices by Building — What Your Budget Buys in 2026

Market Pulse
Downtown Austin TX
2026

Downtown Austin TX Condo Prices by Building — What Your Budget Buys in 2026

Downtown Austin condos range from the mid-$400Ks at The Independent to $4M+ at The Austonian. HOA fees from $500 to $1,800/month change the math significantly. Here is what each price band actually buys in 2026.

Tammy Davison

Tammy Davison
REALTOR®  ·  Published  ·  Updated

What do downtown Austin TX condo prices look like by building in 2026?

Downtown Austin’s condo market spans an enormous price range — from the mid-$400Ks at The Independent (58 floors, 370+ units) to $800K–4M+ at The Austonian (56 floors, 163 residences). HOA fees range from $500 to $1,800/month and are the variable most buyers underestimate when evaluating total carrying cost. The Rainey Street District buildings — 70 Rainey, Natiivo, 44 East Avenue — command premiums for Lady Bird Lake proximity. The spring 2026 market uptick has reactivated buyer interest but the overall inventory picture remains buyer-favorable with 8.8 months of supply.

Downtown Austin TX Condo Prices by Building — What Your Budget Buys in 2026

Buying a downtown Austin condo in 2026 requires building-level analysis, not just neighborhood-level analysis. Two buildings on the same block can have radically different HOA structures, building age, reserve fund health, and lifestyle profiles.

Here is what each major price band gets you in the current market.

The high-rise luxury tier — $800K to $4M+

The Austonian at 200 Congress Avenue is downtown’s premier full-service tower: 56 floors, 163 residences, full valet and concierge service, rooftop pool, wine storage, and panoramic city and Hill Country views. Units typically range from $800K to $4M+. HOA fees run $1,200–1,800/month for two-bedroom units. This is the tier that has seen the most extended days on market in 2026 as the buyer pool for $2M+ Austin condos is small and the alternative luxury inventory has expanded. 70 Rainey — award-winning design, resort-level amenities, Lady Bird Lake views — sits in the $1M–3M+ range and offers the Rainey Street district lifestyle at the highest quality end.

The accessible high-rise tier — $400K to $1M

The Independent at 301 West Avenue (the ‘Jenga Tower,’ tallest residential tower west of the Mississippi, 58 floors, 370+ units) offers downtown Austin’s most accessible high-rise price point — units from the mid-$400Ks to over $2M. HOA fees are more moderate than The Austonian at approximately $600–900/month. Natiivo at 48 East Avenue is a 33-story, 249-unit STR-permitted building that allows and supports short-term rentals through its Airbnb partnership — the only downtown high-rise with this flexibility. Units start in the $400Ks fully furnished. Bartonplace averages approximately $572K, and Villas on Travis comes in around $339K with walkability to Rainey Street.

Mid-rise and boutique buildings — $300K to $700K

Austin City Lofts, Brazos Place, Brown Building Lofts, Plaza Lofts, and similar boutique mid-rise buildings offer downtown access at lower price points with typically smaller units, fewer amenities, and lower HOA fees. These buildings attract buyers who want walkability and downtown proximity without the full-service tower experience or the associated carrying costs. The tradeoff is lower liquidity — smaller buildings with fewer active listings take longer to sell and attract a narrower buyer pool.

Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest condo in downtown Austin TX?
Entry-level downtown Austin condos in boutique mid-rise buildings start around $300K–$400K. Villas on Travis averages approximately $339K. The Independent has units from the mid-$400Ks. HOA fees are the most significant additional cost at $500–1,800/month depending on building.
What are HOA fees at The Independent Austin TX?
HOA fees at The Independent (301 West Ave) are approximately $600–900/month for most units in 2026, depending on floor and unit size. Always verify current HOA fee amounts and reserve fund health through the resale certificate before making an offer.
Is The Austonian worth the premium in downtown Austin TX?
The Austonian is the most established full-service luxury tower in Austin. The premium reflects HOA fees, building services, and prestige. Whether it is worth it depends on how much the full-service lifestyle is worth to the specific buyer compared to the $800K+ entry price and $1,200–1,800/month HOA.

Downtown Austin’s condo pricing in 2026 rewards buyers who do building-level analysis before selecting a price point. The wide range — $300K boutique lofts to $4M+ full-service tower units — means budget alone does not determine your building. Understanding HOA fee structures, building reserve fund health, STR restrictions, and the construction context for each building’s specific block is the homework that distinguishes informed buyers from those who discover surprises after closing.

In downtown Austin TX in 2026, the right condo is not the most expensive one your budget reaches — it is the one whose total cost structure fits your life.

Tammy Davison — REALTOR® | Realty Austin | Compass RE Texas
512.888.8161  ·
Downtown Austin Hub
Tammy Davison Tammy DavisonREALTOR®  ·  Realty Austin | Compass RE Texas

Talk to Tammy →

 

Skip to content