Follow Us

Main Content

How to Get Pre-Approved for a Mortgage for an Austin Texas Home

Buyer Guide
Austin TX
2026

How to Get Pre-Approved for a Mortgage for an Austin Texas Home

Getting pre-approved for a mortgage in Austin requires budgeting for Texas-specific costs — especially property taxes — that reduce purchasing power compared to lower-tax markets. Here is what Austin buyers need to know before they start.

Tammy Davison

Tammy DavisonREALTOR®  ·  Published  ·  Updated

How do I get pre-approved for a mortgage for an Austin Texas home?

Getting pre-approved for a mortgage for an Austin Texas home involves the standard process — income documentation, credit check, asset verification, debt-to-income analysis — with one Austin-specific consideration that many buyers underestimate: property taxes. Austin’s effective property tax rate of 1.8–1.9% means a $600K Austin home carries approximately $10,800–11,400 in annual property taxes, or $900–$950 per month added to your PITI payment. This affects your qualifying debt-to-income ratio and your actual monthly cash flow. Budget for this before you start the pre-approval process, not after. For purchases above $766,550 (the 2024 conforming loan limit), jumbo financing applies with different down payment and documentation requirements.

Austin mortgage pre-approval has the same mechanics as any market but Texas-specific numbers that change the math. Here is what buyers consistently get wrong — and how to get it right.

Documents needed for Austin mortgage pre-approval

Standard mortgage pre-approval documents: W-2s for the last two years; federal tax returns for the last two years (all pages and schedules); recent pay stubs (last 30 days); bank and investment account statements (last 60–90 days); identification; and for self-employed borrowers, two years of business tax returns and a year-to-date profit and loss statement. For Austin luxury purchases above the conforming loan limit, lenders typically also request a CPA letter confirming self-employment income if applicable, and detailed documentation of asset sources for the down payment. Austin’s significant population of tech employees with RSU compensation should confirm with their lender how RSU income is treated for qualification purposes.

Property tax budgeting — the Austin-specific math

Texas property taxes are among the highest in the nation and are paid in arrears — meaning the tax bill for 2026 is paid in late 2026 or early 2027. Austin’s effective rate varies by address but typically runs 1.8–1.95% of assessed value. On a $600K Austin home: $10,800–11,700 annually, or $900–$975/month in your PITI payment. On a $1M Austin home: $18,000–19,500 annually, or $1,500–1,625/month. Compare this to a $600K home in a state with 0.9% effective tax rate: $5,400 annually, or $450/month. The difference directly affects how much home you can qualify for. The Texas homestead exemption removes $100,000 from assessed value for school district taxes — file immediately after closing to capture this benefit.

Conforming vs. jumbo loans for Austin home purchases

The 2024 conforming loan limit is $766,550. For Austin purchases above this amount — which includes most Westlake Hills, Tarrytown, Barton Hills, and many Zilker and Northwest Hills transactions — jumbo financing applies. Jumbo loans typically require: 20–25% down payment (some programs allow 15% with strong credit); credit score of 700+ (typically 720+ for the best rates); two years of stable income documentation; reserves of 12–24 months PITI post-closing. Jumbo rates are often close to conforming rates for strong-credit borrowers with 20%+ down in 2026. Some lenders specialize in Austin luxury jumbo transactions and understand the specific documentation needs for tech employees, business owners, and investors.

First-time homebuyer programs for Austin Texas

Several programs are available for qualifying first-time Austin homebuyers. The Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation (TSAHC) offers down payment assistance of 2–5% of the loan amount through the Homes for Texas Heroes and Home Sweet Texas programs. These are structured as grants (no repayment) or second loans (deferred payment). Income and purchase price limits apply. Austin Energy also offers energy efficiency financing programs that can benefit buyers of homes with solar or efficiency improvements. Your lender should discuss these options during the pre-approval conversation — qualifying for a conventional pre-approval does not mean you cannot also access assistance programs.

Frequently asked questions
What credit score do I need to buy a house in Austin Texas?
For conventional loans, 620 minimum but 740+ for best rates. For FHA loans, 580 minimum. For jumbo loans (Austin purchases above $766,550), typically 700+ minimum, 720+ for best rates. Credit scores affect your interest rate significantly — a 760 vs 700 score on a $600K Austin loan can mean $150–$300/month difference in payment.
How long does mortgage pre-approval take in Austin Texas?
A pre-approval letter from most lenders takes 1–3 business days once you have submitted all required documents. Some lenders offer same-day or next-day pre-approvals with digital document submission. For jumbo Austin luxury purchases, underwriting review may add 1–2 additional days. A pre-approval is valid for 60–90 days from the lender, though some Austin listing agents and sellers prefer to see an updated pre-approval letter dated within 30 days of the offer.
What is the Texas homestead exemption and when do I file?
The Texas homestead exemption removes $100,000 from your home’s appraised value for school district taxes, saving approximately $1,800–1,900 annually on most Austin properties. File with your county appraisal district (Travis County Appraisal District for most Austin addresses) immediately after closing. You have until April 30 to file, though late filings are accepted up to two years after the deadline.

Getting pre-approved for an Austin Texas home purchase involves the standard mortgage documentation process with one critical Austin-specific consideration: property taxes at 1.8–1.9% of assessed value add $900–$1,500+/month to your PITI payment depending on purchase price, and this affects both your qualifying debt-to-income ratio and your actual monthly cash flow. Buyers who budget for this before starting their pre-approval avoid the most common Austin home-buying surprise. The Texas homestead exemption, filed immediately after closing, provides partial relief and should be on every Austin buyer’s closing checklist.

In Texas, the mortgage payment is only part of what you pay each month — budgeting for property taxes before you start your pre-approval is the calculation that prevents the most common Austin buyer surprise.

Work with Tammy Davison in Austin TX

Platinum Top 500 REALTOR® 2021–2024. Diamond Club $10M+ 2021–2024. Top Agent Network Austin Top 1%. Serving buyers and sellers across Austin TX and the luxury suburbs.

Contact Tammy →

Tammy Davison — REALTOR® | Realty Austin | Compass RE Texas
Platinum Top 500 2021–2024  ·  Diamond Club $10M+  ·  Top Agent Network Austin Top 1%
512.888.8161  ·
[email protected]
Tammy Davison Tammy DavisonREALTOR®  ·  Realty Austin | Compass RE Texas
Platinum Top 500 ’21–’24  ·  Diamond Club $10M+  ·  Top 1%

Contact Tammy →

 

Skip to content